Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://texadaseniorshousing.ca.

TINSHS (Texada Island Non-profit Seniors Housing Society) respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. Any information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date about the activities of TINSHS.

Any information submitted through this website is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology embedded in our website.

OUR COMMITMENT

TINSHS is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information gathered by TINSHS is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

Informed written consent will be obtained from the client, or a legal guardian, prior to distribution of any information, other than for identification, or as required by law. Such information is governed by BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), full details here: https://www.oipc.bc.ca/guidance-documents/1438

To ensure privacy protection when submitting our online forms, our website data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL).

DONATION POLICY

All donations of $10 and more will receive a tax receipt for income tax purposes. All fundraising solicitations by or on behalf of TINSHS will disclose our name and the purpose for which funds are requested. Donors are entitled to our most recent financial statements, registration number and list of the organization’s governing board.

The privacy of donors will be respected. Donors have the right to see their own donor record. TINSHS does NOT share its donor list. Donors will be treated with respect. TINSHS will honour donor requests to limit the frequency of solicitations; to not be solicited by telephone or other technology; to not receive printed material from us unless requested. TINSHS will respond promptly and forthrightly to a complaint about any matter regarding our donation policy.

ONLINE DONATIONS

TINSHS has an account with CanadaHelps as their online fundraising software provider.

Your privacy is important to CanadaHelps. Your data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layers (SSL). CanadaHelps does not sell or trade any personal information that it collects.

To view CanadaHelps detailed privacy policy, please click here. https://www.canadahelps.org/en/privacy-policy/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

TINSHS website contains links to websites controlled by others. Providing these links is for information only and is not an endorsement by TINSHS, nor an indication of any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned unless stated. When you link to another site, our privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists.

TINSHS is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, or functioning of other websites.

USE OF CONTENT

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong.

Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We regularly review our privacy practices for various activities and update our policies as needed. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the TINSHS Privacy Policy on the treatment of Personal Information should be emailed to info@texadaseniorshousing.ca. Our mailing address and administrative phone number:

TINSHS
P.O. Box 32
Van Anda, BC  V0N 3K0

+1.604.486.6766